参议院

Accounting for student success

Emily Carr University of 艺术 + 设计 is a public institution governed in accordance with the University Act of British Columbia.

It operates with a bicameral governance system with a duly constituted Board of Governors and 参议院 both of which include representation from faculty, staff, administration and students.

参议院

参议院 is the senior academic governing body at Emily Carr and has responsibility for academic degree programs, curriculum, evaluation and the granting of degrees.

参议院 has 25 members including the Chancellor, President + Vice-Chancellor, VP Academic, Executive Director Student Services + Registrar, all Deans, University Librarian, two faculty members elected from each Faculty, four students, an alumni member, two support staff and a Board representative.

Senate meets monthly during the academic year and further information on the 参议院, its committees, meeting dates and previous minutes can be found on this page.

Chancellor Geoff Plant, Q.C.

President + Vice-Chancellor Gillian Siddall (Chair)

Vice President Academic + Provost Trish Kelly (Vice-Chair)

Deans of Faculties

Cissie Fu, Dean, Faculty of Culture + Community
Celeste Martin, Dean, Ian Gillespie Faculty of 设计 + Dynamic Media
Kyla Mallett, Dean, Audain Faculty of 艺术
Steven Lam, Associate Vice President Research + Dean, Jake Kerr Faculty of Graduate Studies

University Librarian Suzanne Rackover

Executive Director, Student Services + Registrar Kevin Bird (Secretary of 参议院)

Faculty Members (2 from each Faculty)

  1. Mimi Gelman, Faculty of Culture + Community, Term: 2019/09/01 - 2022/07/31
  2. Heather Fitzgerald, Faculty of Culture + Community, Term: 2018/01/15 – 2020/07/31
  3. Keith Doyle, Ian Gillespie Faculty of 设计 + Dynamic Media, Term: 2018/08/01 - 2021/07/31
  4. Martin Rose, Ian Gillespie Faculty of 设计 + Dynamic Media, Term: 2019/10/01 - 2021/07/31
  5. Helene Day Fraser, Jake Kerr Faculty of Graduate Studies, Term: 2019/09/01 - 2022/07/31
  6. Louise St. Pierre, Jake Kerr Faculty of Graduate Studies, Term: 2018/08/01 - 2021/07/31
  7. Ruth Beer, Audain Faculty of 艺术, Term: 2015/10/02 - 2021/07/31
  8. Mark Igloliorte, Audain Faculty of 艺术, Term 2018/09/01 - 2021/07/31

Students (4)

  1. Sanya Arora, Term: 2018/08/01 - 2020/07/31
  2. Selina Huang, Term: 2018/08/01 - 2020/07/31
  3. Ben Compton, Term: 2019/08/01 - 2020/07/31
  4. Erin Lucey, Term: 2019/08/01 - 2020/07/31

Alumni Member (1)

  1. Jorma Kujala, Term: 2015/10/02 - 2021/07/31

Support Staff (2)

  1. Danielle Zandvliet, Term: 2018/12/05 - 2021/07/31
  2. Cybele Creery, Term: 2017/12/04 - 2020/07/31

Board Representative (Non-voting ex-officio)

  1. TBD